2017 Finalists

Creative Learning Award

Stobhill Primary School, Midlothian
St Ninian's High School, East Renfrewshire
Longhaugh Nursery School, Dundee


Educational Supporter of the Year

Russell Jakeway, Smithycroft Secondary School, Glasgow
Walter Smith, Greenwood Academy, North Ayrshire
Jim Congalton, Redburn School, North Lanarkshire


Employability Across Learning Award (Primary and Early Years)

St Mary's Primary School, North Ayrshire
Dalgety Bay Primary School, Fife
Newtonmore Primary School, Highland


Employability Across Learning Award (Secondary)

Craigroyston Community High School, Edinburgh
Sanderson High School, South Lanarkshire
Broxburn Academy, West Lothian


Gaelic Education Award / Duais Foghlam Gàidhlig

Ardnamurchan High School, Highland
Sgoil an Taobh Siar, Comhairle nan Eilean Siar
Gartcosh Primary School, North Lanarkshire


Headteacher of the Year

Gael Ross, Stoneywood School, Aberdeen
Angela Sneddon, Carstairs Primary School, South Lanarkshire
David Watson, Forehill Primary School, South Ayrshire


Health and Wellbeing Award

St Paul's High School, Glasgow
Tarbolton Primary School, South Ayrshire
Willowbank School, East Ayrshire


Learning for Sustainability

Kincardine-in-Menteith Primary School, Stirling
Fintry and Buchlyvie Primary Schools, Stirling
Cornton Nursery, Stirling


Learning Through Technology Award

Stirling High School, Stirling
Kirkton of Largo Primary School, Fife
Victoria Primary School, Falkirk


Lifetime Achievement

Mary MacInnes, Iochdar Primary School, Comhairle nan Eilean Siar
Sine MacVicar, Dunbeg Primary School, Argyll and Bute
Donalda McComb, Sgoil GhĂ idhlig Ghlaschu, Glasgow


Making Languages Come Alive (Primary)

Braehead Primary School, Stirling
Doune Primary School, Stirling
St Winning's Primary School, North Ayrshire


Parents as Partners in Learning Award

St Patrick's Primary School, Falkirk
Calderside Academy, South Lanarkshire
Glenboig Primary School, North Lanarkshire


Raising Attainment in Literacy Award

Fallin Primary School, Stirling
James Aiton Primary School, South Lanarkshire
Todholm Primary School, Renfrewshire


Raising Attainment in Numeracy Award

St Ninian's High School, East Dunbartonshire
Netherlee Primary School, East Renfrewshire
Letham Primary School, Angus


Sciences, Technologies, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) Award

Currie Community High School, Edinburgh
Corsehill Primary School, North Ayrshire
Port Ellen Primary School, Argyll and Bute


Teacher of the Year

Alexis Perkins, Inzievar Primary School, Fife
Kirsty Luke, Rimbleton Primary School, Fife
Jacqueline Campbell, St Mungo's High School, Falkirk


Transforming lives through partnerships

Aileymill Primary School, Inverclyde
Roslin Primary School, Midlothian
Kersland School, Renfrewshire